NY 873408 May 8, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 873408 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.30.5000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of Methyl-5-oxo-6-heptenoate, CAS# 34990-33-5, also known as 5-oxo-6-heptenoic acid methyl ester from Canada Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated April 8, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Methyl-5-oxo-6-heptenoate, CAS# 34990-33-5, also known as 5-oxo-6-heptenoic acid methyl ester will be 2918.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with aldehyde or ketone function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 2918.30.5000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 0.7 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport