NY 873376 April 29, 1992 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 873376 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.6000 Mr. Henry Schaefer Thor Air Freight Corp. P. O. Box 622 J.F.K. International Airport Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of Rearview Lenses for Automobiles from England Dear Mr. Schaefer: In your letter dated April 9, 1992, on behalf of Bobley Import-Export, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The rearview lens is rectangular in shape, approximately 3 1/2 inches by 5 1/2 inches in size, and composed of acrylic. It has concentric lines molded into its surface. The rearview lens has a plastic frame on one edge, with a pressure sensitive strip. It is designed to attach to the inside of the rear window of the automobile by means of the pressure sensitive strip. By looking into the rearview mirror attached to the front windshield of the automobile, with the rearview lens attached to the rear window, you are able to see the blind spot in back of the vehicle. The applicable subheading for the rearview lens will be 9013.80.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical appliances and devices. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport