NY 873357 May 14, 1992 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 873357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3915.90.0000 Mr. David Kennedy W.Y. Moberly, Inc. Port of Sweetgrass, Montana 59484 RE: The tariff classification of urea formaldehyde waste from Canada. Dear Mr. Kennedy: In your letter dated March 13, 1992, and received in this office on April 13, 1992, on behalf of Poly Pacific, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request was forwarded to our lab for analysis. The sample consists of irregularly shaped particles of urea formaldehyde resin which has been thermoset. This material cannot be reused as a primary thermosetting material. The applicable subheading for the urea formaldehyde waste will be 3915.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for waste, parings and scrap, of other plastics. This product is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport