NY 873338 April 21, 1992 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 873338 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Lee Friedman Masterpiece Apparel Ltd. 350 Fifth Ave. Suite 1505 New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of man's knit garment from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Friedman: In your letters dated April 10, 1992, and April 20, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 5001 is a man's long sleeved pullover which is constructed from a 75 percent polyester, 25 percent rayon, finely knit fabric which is heavily napped on both the inside and outside surface. The garment features a convertible collar; a partial front opening with a zipper closure; side seam pockets; rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style No. 5001 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys.' The duty rate will be 34.2 percent ad valorem. Style No. 5001 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport