NY 873294 April 16, 1992 CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 873294 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2835.22.0000 Mr. Wayne Buehrer Traffic Manager Tomen America, Inc. 444 Market Street, Suite 1000 San Francisco, Ca. 94111 RE: The tariff classification of monosodium phosphate anhydrous granular from Taiwan. Dear Buehrer: In your letter dated April 3, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2835.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for monosodium phosphate. The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the 4Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport