NY 873291 May 6, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1-F:238 873291 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.1800; 2930.90.4000 Mr. Harry Balley Gowan Company P.O. Box 5569 Yuma, AZ 85366-5569 RE: The tariff classification of AZINPHOS-METHYL (technical grade, CAS No. 86-50-0) and DIMETHOATE (technical grade, CAS No. 60-51-5) pesticides, in bulk form, from Mexico. Dear Mr. Balley: In your letter dated March 23, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. AZINPHOS-METHYL (O,O-Dimethyl-S-[(4-oxo-1,2,3-benzotriazin- 3-(4H)-yl)-methyl] phosphorodithioate) is an insecticide, which is used against many pests on various fruits, melons, nuts, vegetables, field crops, ornamentals and shade trees. DIMETHOATE (O,O-dimethyl-S-(N-methylcarbamoylmethyl) phosophorodithioate) is a systemic insecticide-acaricide, which is used against a wide range of insects and mites on fruits and vegetables, and as a residual wall spray in farm buildings for houseflies. The applicable subheading for AZINPHOS-METHYL will be 2933.90.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: other: aromatic or modified aromatic: other: pesticides: other: insecticides. The rate of duty, pursuant to heading 9902.31.09, HTS, will be free, if imported on or before December 31, 1992. The applicable subheading for DIMETHOATE will be 2930.90.4000, HTS, which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other: other: pesticides: other. The rate of duty, pursuant to heading 9902.30.76, HTS, will be free, if imported on or before December 31, 1992. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 382- 2090. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport