NY 873225 April 14, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 873225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.0060 Ms. Carol M. Shelsy Mast Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 9020 100 Old River Road Andover, MA 01810 RE: The tariff classification of a ladie's bodyshirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Shelsy: In your letter dated April 8, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style B0231l, is a ladie's bodyshirt manufactured from a 60 percent linen, 40 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment is sleeveless and features a pointed collar without a collarband, a button down front opening, one breast pocket, elasticized leg openings and a snap crotch. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the bodyshirt will be 6211.49.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls'; of other textile materials; blouses, shirts, shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. Style B0231L falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. Products of Hong Kong are currently not subject to quota restrictions. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport