NY 873206 MAY 7, 1992 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 873206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.8090 Mr. Arnold Zlotnik Air-Scent International 215-225 Eighth Avenue P.O. Box 1000 Braddock, PA 15104 RE: The tariff classification of a battery operated air freshener dispenser fan from Taiwan Dear Mr. Zlotnik: In your letter dated March 25, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items involved in this ruling consist of two models, AF- 180 and AF-108A, of the Bobson "S-Magic" battery operated air freshener dispenser fan. The units are wall mounted plastic air blowers that are used to dispense fragrance. The devices will be ultimately sold to service companies which in turn supply air freshener service to a variety of commercial and industrial customers. Structurally the units are composed of a two piece hard plastic housing with a built-in DC powered blower. The housing also provides room for two "D" cell batteries, an on/off switch, and two removable shelves on which containers of fragrance can be mounted. The fragrances are not imported with the units. The primary difference between the two models is that the AF-180A contains a photo-sensitive switch to turn off the blower at night. The applicable subheading for the AF-180 and AF-180A air freshener fans will be 8414.59.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other axial blowers. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport