NY 873187 April 20, 1992 CLA-2-52:S:N:N3H:352 873187 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 5208.39.0080 Mr. Stanley R. Leacock Helistand Distributors, Inc. 2144 Paget Circle Naples, FL 33962 RE: The tariff classification of 100% cotton woven fabric from Mexico. Dear Mr. Leacock: In your letter dated April 4, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of woven fabric that is dyed a single uniform color. This merchandise is composed of 100% cotton and it is woven with a huckaback weave. You indicate that this fabric is constructed using 14/1 c.c. carded yarns in the warp and 6/1 c.c. carded yarns in the filling. It contains 26.7 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 11 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The fabric weighs 255 g/m2 and will be imported in 175 centimeter widths. Your correspondence states that this product will be used to manufacture surgical towels. The applicable subheading for the huckaback woven fabric will be 5209.30.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, dyed, other fabrics, other, of a width exceeding 127 centimeters. The rate of duty will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. The fabric falls within textile category designation 220. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport