NY 873155 April 13, 1992 CLA-2-60:S:N:N3H:351 873155 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.43.0080 Ms. Vicki Fouts Jno. G. McGiffin 4101 Airtrade Street Orlando, FL 32827 RE: The tariff classification of a warp knit olefin stretch material from Greece. Dear Ms. Fouts: In your letter dated March 27, 1992, on behalf of Hayco Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a loose knit stretch material used for wrapping pallets either by hand or machine. It is used in applications where the wrapped goods benefit from ventilation. The material is made of polyolefins such as polyethylene or polypropylene. Olefin film has been slit into strips measuring approximately one sixteenth of an inch wide, and the strips have been knitted into a fabric of warp knit construction. The fabric does not have stable open meshes. The lightweight pallet "netting" will be imported on rolls measuring 18 to 20 inches wide by 3,000 or 3,500 meters long. The applicable subheading for warp knit fabric will be 6002.43.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other fabrics, warp knit..., of man-made fibers, other, other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport