NY 873143 APRIL 10 1992 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:105 873143 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8514.30.0080 Mr. Walter M. Cline J. Cortina, Inc. 501 E. Jackson Street, #200 Tampa, FL 33602 RE: The tariff classification of electric laboratory ovens from Germany Dear Mr. Cline: In your letter dated March 27, 1992 on behalf of BIOMETRA of Gottingen, Germany you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your request covers four items: the TRIO Thermoblock, the Mini-Hybridization Oven, the Standard Hybridization Oven, and the Hybridization-Shaking Oven. All these items are electric ovens designed for use in biomedical laboratories. The TRIO-Thermoblock is a three-chamber oven that permits three experiments to be carried out simultaneously at different temperature profiles. Each chamber or block accommodates 20 0.5ml reaction tubes. The Mini Hybridization Oven permits the reproducible hybridization of membranes in rotating bottles. The Standard Hybridization Oven can be used for hybridization or normal heating. It accommodates 12 large bottles (300x35mm diameter), twice the number the Mini holds. The Mini and Standard both have a rotor for constant rotation of the bottles. The Hybridization-Shaking Oven has a shaking unit as well as a rotor. The rotor can be removed easily, allowing one to perform experiments that require shaking and heating. The applicable subheading for all four items will be 8514.30.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other industrial or laboratory electric furnaces and ovens. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport