NY 873104 May 11, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1-F:238 873104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2937.22.0000; 2933.29.2000; 2937.92.3050; 2933.59.4000 Ms. Gayle A. Agnello Vinchem Inc. 354 Main Street P.O. Box 639 Chatham, NJ 07928 RE: The tariff classification of Halcinonide (CAS No. 3093-35- 4), Oxymetazoline Hydrochloride (CAS No. 2315-02-8), Megestrol Acetate (CAS No. 595-33-5), and Thonzonium Bromide (CAS No. 553- 08-2), all imported in bulk form, from Italy. Dear Ms. Agnello: In your letter dated March 30, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Halcinonide is a synthetically-derived glucocorticoid (a steroid hormone produced by the adrenal cortex). It is the active ingredient in several topical preparations used for the relief of the inflammatory and pruritic manifestations of corticosteroid- responsive dermatoses. Oxymetazoline Hydrochloride is a topical nasal decongestant. Megestrol Acetate is a steroid hormone belonging to a group of steroid hormones, called progestins or progestogens, having progesterone as their precursor. It is very potent in inhibiting ovulation, and is employed outside the U.S. as an oral contraceptive. In the U.S., it is used for palliative treatment of inoperable advanced carcinoma of the breast or endometrium, as an adjunct to other therapy. Its therapeutic effect is based on its hormonal activity. It is always administered as the acetate. Thonzonium Bromide is a detergent. It is used as a component of certain drugs. The applicable subheading for Halcinonide will be 2937.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for adrenal cortical hormones and their derivatives: halogenated derivatives of adrenal cortical hormones. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Oxymetazoline Hydrochloride will be 2933.29.2000, HTS, which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other: aromatic or modified aromatic: other: drugs. The applicable subheading for Megestrol Acetate will be 2937.92.3050, HTS, which provides for other hormones and their derivatives; other steroids used primarily as hormones: estrogens and progestins: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Thonzonium Bromide will be 2933.59.4000, HTS, which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure; nucleic acids and their salts: other: other: aromatic or modified aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 16.2 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport