NY 873056 April 30, 1992 CLA-2-21:S:N:N1:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6099 Mr. Ernest Ferrante Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 10 Exchange Place Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of dessert premixes from Germany Dear Mr. Ferrante: In your letter dated April 13, 1992, on behalf of Dohler Patisserie, Inc., New Brunswick, NJ, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four samples and ingredients breakdowns accompanied your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. The products are powders said to contain most of the ingredients necessary for a complete mousse dessert mix. Products identified as No. 6842 (passion fruit), No. 6850 (strawberry), No. 6897 (raspberry), and No. 6901 (orange) all contain dried glucose syrup, gelatine, modified food starch., natural and artificial flavors, citric acid, carrageenan, and salt. Other ingredients, depending on variety, are beta carotene and salt. The premixes will be imported in 25-kilogram packages. After importation, Dohler will add additional dry ingredients, and package the completed "All- in-One" mix for sale to pastry chefs. The applicable subheading for these dessert premixes will be 2106.90.6099, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other ...other...other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport