NY 873042 April 7, 1992 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 873042 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.92.1090 Mr. Robert W. Crismon Star Computer Corporation 561 E. Elliot Road, Suite 175 Chandler, AZ 85225 RE: The tariff classification of a TA-1000 Transaction Terminal from Portugal. Dear Mr. Crismon: In your letter dated March 25, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a model 1000 transaction terminal that is basically a programmable, intelligent terminal that is designed primarily for collecting data at its point of origin. The model 1000 transaction terminal incorporates a StarTran multi-tasking operating system, and commands for the unit can be entered from the host computer, IBM compatible PC keyboard, terminal wand, badge reader, or terminal keypad. The device is 8-inches in height, 3.5-inches in width, and 12-inches in length. The terminal incorporates an 8-bit microprocessor, CMOS-RAM memory, a two line LCD display, a 24 key keyboard, badge reader, and an RS-232 interface. Devices such as a printer, weight scale, laser gun, satellite wanding station, portable terminal, etc., may be connected to the RS-232 port. This terminal unit can be used in such applications as time and attendance, shop floor data collection, job costing, inventory control, and access control. The model 1000 transaction terminal does not meet the definition of an ADP machine specified in Legal Note 5 (A) (a) to Chpter 84 of HTS. It does however meet the definition of a "unit" of an ADP machine, and functions principally as a combined input/output unit. The applicable subheading for the model 1000 Transaction Terminal will be 8471.92.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combined input/output units. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport