NY 873002 April 14, 1992 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1-F:238 873002 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3808.10.5000 Ms. Mary F. Tramontano Hoechst Celanese Corporation Route 202-206 P.O. Box 2500 Somerville, NJ 08876-1258 RE: The tariff classification of Phaser, a formulated insecticide, from Canada. Dear Ms. Tramontano: In your letter dated March 23, 1992, received April 3, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Phaser is a formulated insecticide containing, by weight, 33.7% endosulfan (hexachloro-hexahydromethano-2,4,3- benzodioxathiepin-3-oxide), which is the active ingredient, and 66.3 % inert ingredients. The applicable subheading for this product will be 3808.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for insecticides, ... put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles ...: insecticides: other: other: other. The rate of duty, if considered goods originating in the territory of Canada, will be 1 percent ad valorem. Otherwise, the rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404) or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport