NY 872955 April 13, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 872955 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.21.0000 Mr. Bernhard E. Holzapfel George Uhe Co., Inc. P. O. Box 970 Paramus, NJ 07653-0970 RE: The tariff classification of allantoin (CAS# 97-59-6) from Germany. Dear Mr. Holzapfel: In your letter dated March 26, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for allantoin will be 2933.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hydantoin and its derivatives. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport