NY 872912 April 21, 1992 CLA-2-44:S:N:N1:230 872912 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4420.10.0000 Mr. David M. Hatcher Mr. Dennis Padrnos 340 McCabe Street Mitchell, SD 57301 RE: The tariff classification of a wood novelty statue from Thailand Dear Mr. Hatcher: In your letter dated March 21, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mr. Dennis Padrnos. A sample of the article to be ruled on was submitted which will be returned to the above address as you requested. The sample is a painted wooden figure depicting a farmer holding a football with a large letter N on his clothes. The figure is approximately eight inches high and 3/4 inch thick. It is mostly flat except for the hat and feet. The applicable subheading for the wood novelty statue will be 4420.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of wood. The duty rate will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 4420.10.0000, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport