NY 872851 April 7, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 872851 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Ed Baker A. N. Deringer, Inc. 30 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919-9703 RE: The tariff classification of a diaper bag from China. Dear Mr. Baker: In your letter dated March 25, 1992, on behalf of Travelway Group International, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a diaper bag. The sample submitted, style #F85, is a diaper bag composed of 100% polyester with an exterior surface of (PVC) polyurethane plastic sheeting. It is lined with PVC and measures approximately 15" x 13 1/2" with 5 3/4" gussets. The item features double textile carrying handles, a front exterior storage pocket, and each side of the bag is designed with a small pocket with an elasticized top to contain a baby's bottle, etc.. It closes by means of a top textile zipper closure. The applicable subheading for style #F85, the diaper bag of plastic sheeting, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport