NY 872812 April 15, 1992 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-872812 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.8000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a toy paddle ball set from Taiwan Dear Ms. Aldinger: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 24, 1992 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article, item number 90667, is called "Beach Ball". The set consists of two wooden paddles and a rubber ball. It will be import- ed in a nylon mesh package. HTS PROVISION : Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.70.8000 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport