NY 872731 April 14, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 872731 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2923.90.0000 Mr. Peter Nunn CPS Chemical Company, Inc. P.O. Box 162 Old Bridge, NJ 08857 RE: The tariff classification of Dimethyl diallyl ammonium chloride, Polydimethyl diallyl ammonium chloride and Polye- piamine hydroxyalklene dimethyl ammonium chloride from England. Dear Mr. Nunn: In your letter dated March 13, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Dimethyl diallyl ammonium chloride, CAS 7398-69-8, also known as N,N-Dimethyl-N-2-propenyl- 2-propen-1-ammonium chloride will be 2923.90.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for quaternary ammonium salts and hydroxides; lecithins and other phosphoaminolipids: other. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Poly dimethyl diallyl ammonium chloride and Polyepiamine hydroxyalklene dimethyl ammonium chloride. Your request for a classification ruling should include the number of monomers, the chemical structure of the polymer and the average of low molecular polymers and high molecular polymers. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport