NY 872730 April 1, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 872730 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.30.3000 Mr. J.M. LoPiccolo Schweizerhall, Inc. 10 Corporate Place South Piscataway, New Jersey 08854 RE: The tariff classification of Ketamine HCL (CAS # 1867-66-9) from France Dear Mr. LoPiccolo: In your letter dated February 28, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Ketamine HCL (CAS # 1867- 66-9) will be 2922.30.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino- compounds: amino-aldehydes, amino-ketones and amino-quinones, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: aromatic: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilo plus 15.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport