NY 872719 April 21, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 872719 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2908.90.4000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of 5-fluoro-2-nitrophenol (CAS# 446-36-6) from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated March 19, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 5-fluoro-2-nitrophenol will be 2908.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of phenols or phenol-alcohols: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport