NY 872716 April 22, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1-F:238 872716 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2939.10.2000 Ms. Erika Dominguez ZetaPharm, Inc. 70 West 36th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of Butorphanol tartrate, a synthetic derivative of an opium alkaloid, in bulk form, from Czechoslovakia. Dear Ms. Dominguez: In your letter dated March 25, 1992, received on March 30, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Butorphanol tartrate [17-(cyclobutylmethyl) morphinan-3,14- diol tartrate; CAS registry number 58786-99-5] is a synthetic derivative of an opium alkaloid. It is used as a narcotic analgesic. This product is an uncontrolled substance, under the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.). You state in your letter that this product will be imported in bulk form. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2939.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetable alkaloids, natural or reproduced by synthesis, and their salts, ethers, esters and other derivatives: alkaloids of opium and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: synthetic. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorm. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport