NY 872676 April 6. 1992 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 872676 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Mr. Joseph P. Jiuliano Giulini Corporation 105 East Union Avenue Bound Brook, New Jersey 08805 RE: The tariff classification of Gilugel ALM from Germany. Dear Mr. Jiuliano: In your letter dated March 10, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter Gilugel ALM is composed of aluminum magnesium hydroxy stearate and almond oil. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere indicated. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport