NY 872606 March 27, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 872606 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2923.20.0000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of L-Alpha-Dimyristoyl Phosphatidyl Choline (CAS # 18194-24-6) from Denmark Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated March 16, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for L-Alpha-Dimyristoyl phosphatidyl choline (CAS 18194-24-6), will be 2923.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for quaternary ammonium salts and hydroxides; lecithins and other phosphoaminolipids. The duty rate will be 2.2 cents per kilo plus 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport