NY 872584 April 3, 1992 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 872584 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.3900 Mr. Richard P. Clayton Export-Import Specialist Engelhard Corporation Catalysts and Chemicals Division P.O. Box 1739 Seneca, South Carolina 29679 RE: The tariff classification of 4mm spheres composed of silicon carbide and silicon dioxide from Japan. Dear Mr. Clayton: In your letter dated March 19, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 3823.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixtures of two or more inorganic chemicals not elsewhere provided for. This subheading is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport