NY 872440 March 23, 1992 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 872440 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.10.0010 Mr. Stephen Knox Concepta USA 3721 Mantone Ave. Suite 1 Los Angeles, Ca. 90034 RE: The tariff classification of copyholders from Germany. Dear Mr. Knox: In your letter dated March 3, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration are known as the "Concepta" copyholders which are used to hold paper and documents. These copyholders ease the viewing of documents and notes thereby facilitating their input into video display terminals, word processors, typewriters, teleprinters, microfilm displays, or other work stations. The principal use of the copyholders appears to be with word processors or typewriters. The "Concepta" copyholder is available in various models. Three of the most popular models are made of transparent plastic materials, and a detachable grip for right or left hand use. The "Concepta K" is attached to a chrome-plated ball joint which allows the holder to be turned in all directions. The ball joint is attached to the equipment by means of a self adhesive pad. It may be used on virtually all video display terminals, word processors, typewriters, teleprinters, microfilm displays, or other work stations. The "Concepta M II" is a free standing model, attached to a flexible brass hose in a plastic sleeve, fastened onto a steel base. The "Concepta LUX" is a composite article which consists of a copyholder attached to a chrome- plated ball joint and extender in connection with an adjustable desk lamp. This desk lamp provides glare free lighting of the work place. The essential character of this composite article is the copyholder. These "Concepta" copyholders facilitate the viewing of input documents and notes. A holding spring snaps open to allow the insertion of letter-size documents. The document is held once the spring is closed. The paper can be pulled up or down, and the line maker is used as a guide. To hold the paper broadside, the holder is moved to a vertical position. Shorthand pads may also be held with the "Concepta" copyholders. In this case, the back cover is clamped in the holder, and the pages may then be freely turned. The applicable subheading for the "Concepta " copyholders will be 8473.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8469, for automatic typewriters and word processing machines. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport