NY 872335 March 26, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 872335 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2914.50.2000 Mr. Ralph C. Meola Rhone-Poulenc Inc. CN 5266 Princeton, NJ 08543-5266 RE: The tariff classification of 2-hydroxy-4- octyloxybenzophenone (CAS# 1843-05-6) also known as Rhodialux P and Syntase 800 from France. Dear Mr. Meola: In your letter dated February 25, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2-hydroxy-4- octyloxybenzophenone will be 2914.50.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic ketone-phenols and ketones with other oxygen function. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport