NY 872283 April 8, 1992 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 872283 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.9010 Ms. Brenda Lynn Yen Rimwalker Pacific P.O. Box 70269 Seattle, WA 98107 RE: The tariff classification of a knit glove from China. Dear Ms. Yen: In your letter dated March 5, 1992, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, is a cotton knit glove cut and sewn from pre-existing machine knit fabric. This glove features fourchettes, a partially elasticized wrist and a side vent with self capping on the top of the wrist. Small closely spaced PVC dots cover the palm and the palm side of the thumb and fingers. The essential character of this glove is imparted by the covered palm. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.10.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: gloves, mittens and mitts impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: with fourchettes... containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof: subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem. The glove falls within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport