NY 872266 March 31, 1992 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 872266 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8542.11.0065 Ms. Mary Keller Yamato Customs Brokers U.S.A., Inc. 2301 South 200th Street Seattle, WA 98188 RE: The tariff classification of an integrated circuit with read only memory from Japan. Dear Ms Keller : In your letter dated March 5, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sega of America, Inc. You describe the subject merchandise as a metal oxide semiconductor (MOS), 16 bit read only memory (ROM), integrated circuit. The ROM will be placed inside a television game cartridge imported and sold by Sega of America, Inc. These games are used exclusively on the Genesis System. The ROM appears to be a silicon, monolithic integrated circuit. The applicable subheading for the integrated circuit will be 8542.11.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[integrated circuits: digital, monolithic, silicon, metal oxide memories:]," free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport