NY 872254 April 9, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 872254 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800 Mr. David M. Rickert E. Besler & Company P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of a textile ski glove from Hong Kong and China. Dear Mr. Rickert: In your letter dated January 24, 1992, on behalf of Ltd Commodities, Inc, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style MTG, is a man's glove with a woven textile shell described as 100% nylon with approximately 1mm of foam bonded to the glove's inner surface. The palm side of the fingers is made of leather. This glove also has overlaid leather palm and thumb reinforcement. In addition, this glove has an additional layer of foam padding and internal textile- backed vinyl reinforcement across the back of the knuckles, an elasticized wrist, and a hook and clasp. In the case of Stonewall Trading Company v. United States, 64 Cust. Ct. 482, C.D. 4023 (1970), the Customs Court held that certain vinyl gloves were properly classifiable under the provision for other ski equipment, in item 734.97, TSUS (now provided for in various U.S. subheadings). These gloves were found to have the following characteristics: 1. a hook and clasp to hold the gloves together; 2. an extra piece of vinyl stitched along the thumb portion to meet the stress caused by the flexing of the knuckles when the skier grasps the ski pole; 3. an extra piece of red colored vinyl with padding reinforcement and inside stitching, which is securely stitched across the middle of the glove where the knuckles bend and cause stress; 4. cuffs with an elastic gauntlet to hold the gloves firm around the wrist, so as to be waterproof, and to keep it securely on the hand. Noting that your glove is similar in all material respects to the glove before the court, style MTG shows design for use in alpine skiing. The applicable subheading for style MTG, will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other ... designed for use in sports, including ski or snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport