NY 872164 March 23, 1992 CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:115 872164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Mr. Jeff Fong Kel International 1838 El Camino Real #111 Burlingame, CA 94010 RE: The tariff classification of a keychain from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Fong: In your letter dated March 11, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Red Sail Merchandising, San Francisco, CA. The subject item is a steel keychain with a clear plastic tag. Inside the plastic tag is a printed advertisement for the film entitled "The Addams Family". Your merchandise is considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. This item shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component which gives it its essential character. In this instance, the steel keychain imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for the keychain will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport