NY 872153 MARCH 25, 1992 CLA-2-94:S:N:N1:233 872153 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.1000 Mr. Richard Ingrao Schenkers Int'l. Forwarders, Inc. Post Office Box 42472 Detroit, Michigan 48242 RE: The tariff classification of parts for an automotive seat lumbar support system from Australia. Dear Mr. Ingrao: In your letter dated March 6, 1992, on behalf of Henderson's Industries Pty Ltd., Victoria, Australia, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The furniture items consist of four components making up an Automotive Seat Lumbar Support System. The first component, #'s P/N 52405 LH and 52404 Rh, is a steel Actuator Assembly. The second, #P/N 52406, is a steel fixed Mounting Bracket. The third, #P/N 52408, is a plastic Lumbar Strap. The fourth, #P/N 52414, is a plastic Actuator Handwheel and Disc. These components will be packed individually in cartons, loaded into containers and shipped to the United States. The Actuator Assemblies and fixed Mounting Bracket will be attached to automobile frames. These frames will attach a Lumbar Strap to the fixed Mounting Bracket and the Actuator Assembly during the process of applying the trim to the seat. The Actuator Handwheel and Disc is attached to complete the installation of the Lumbar Support System. The sample you sent is being retained by this office. The applicable subheading for the steel Actuator Assembly, fixed Mounting Bracket, plastic Lumber Strap and Actuator Handwheel and Disc will be 9401.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof, parts, of a kind used for motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport