NY 872152 MAR 19 1992 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 872152 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9480 Mr. David Krakauer Vice President - Operations RGA Accessories, Inc. 4 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001-3386 RE: The tariff classification of a box from China. Dear Mr. Krakauer: In your letter dated February 25, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a hexagonal shaped box, item number A8050, composed of a metal frame covered with cotton crocheted fabric. It measures approximately 3 inches wide and 1 11/16 inches in height. It has an attached lid that is held closed by a crocheted loop and a pearl button. A removable pillow cushion is in the inside bottom. The interior of the box contains no compartments and is neither specially shaped nor fitted for jewelry. The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9480, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport