NY 872081 March 20, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 872081 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 9603.29.4000; 9603.29.8000 Ms. Laura M. Denny Edison Brothers Stores, Inc. 501 N. Broadway P.O. Box 66995 St. Louis, MO 63166-6995 RE: The tariff classification of a travel case with a hair brush from Thailand. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated March 3, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article submitted is a small trifold travel case designed to contain personal affects such as lipstick, credit cards, keys, money, a mirror, and a removable collapsible plastic vented hair brush. The item is unique in that it is not clearly a purse or pocketbook nor is it a type normally carried in the pocket or handbag. It is constructed of vinyl and measures approximately 5 1/2" x 4 1/2" x 2" in its folded position. The back of the case features a full-width zippered pocket and a "loop" designed to be worn on the belt. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the small travel case of vinyl will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the hair brush of plastic if valued not over 40 cents each will be 9603.29.4000, HTS, which provides for other toilet brushes valued not over 40 cents each. The duty rate will be .2 cent each plus 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the hair brush of plastic if valued over 40 cents each will be 9603.29.8000, HTS, which provides for other toilet brushes valued over 40 cents each. The duty rate will be .3 cent each plus 3.6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9603.29.4000 and 9603.29.8000, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport