NY 871977 March 13, 1992 CLA-2-30:S:N:N1-F:238 871977 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.20.0060; 3004.90.6060; 3004.90.6010 Mr. Michael F. Rizzo 1410 Harlem Rd. Cheektowaga, NY 14202-2378 RE: The tariff classification of Doxycycline capsules, Famotidine tablets, Norfloxacin tablets and Ciprofloxacin tablets, from Spain. Dear Mr. Rizzo: In your letter dated March 2, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Doxycycline is an antibiotic drug. You state that it will be imported in capsule form. Famotidine is an anti-ulcer drug. You state that it will be imported in tablet form. Norfloxacin and Ciprofloxacin are both antibacterial drugs. You state that they will also be imported in tablet form. The applicable subheading for the Doxycycline capsules will be 3004.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for medicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: containing other antibiotics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Famotidine tablets will be 3004.90.6060, HTS, which provides for medicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: other: other: other: medicaments primarily affecting the digestive system: other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Norfloxacin and Ciprofloxacin tablets will be 3004.90.6010, HTS, which provides for medicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: other: other: other: anti- infective medicaments: other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport