NY 871917 April 14, 1992 CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 871917 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4802.52.9000 Mr. Grant Nicholls Canadian Pacific Forest Products Limited 1 Nicholas Street, Suite 528 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada K1N 7B7 RE: The tariff classification of "Grade 700 G-Tech Offset Paper, White 282" (75, 90 and 105 gsm) from Canada. Dear Mr. Nicholls: In your letter dated February 18, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is bleached, uncoated offset paper which will be imported in rolls over 15 cm wide, or in sheets with one side exceeding 36 cm and the other exceeding 15 cm in an unfolded state. Samples of the 105 gsm weight were submitted and have been analyzed by the New York Customs Laboratory. The lab finds that the samples are sheets of uncoated white paper weighing 111.9 gsm and composed of 100% chemical bleached kraft pulp fibers. The paper has an ash content of 10.9% and a brightness of 83%. The applicable subheading for the "Grade 700 G-Tech Offset Paper, White 282" will be 4802.52.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for certain other (non-enumerated) uncoated paper of a kind used for graphic purposes, weighing 40 gsm or more but not more than 150 gsm and containing not over 10% mechanical-process fibers. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport