NY 871821 March 10, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 871821 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3204.17.3010; 3204.17.3090; 3204.17.5010; 3204.17.5090 Mr. Dean Shah Spectra Dyestuffs Inc. 9837 Belmont Street Bellflower, CA 90706 RE: The tariff classification of five pigments from India. Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated February 18, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following pigments: Color Index Name CAS# Pigment Blue 15:1 147-14-8 Pigment Blue 29 57455-37-5 Pigment Green 7 1328-53-6 Pigment Red 8 6410-30-6 Pigment Red 12 6410-32-8 The applicable subheading for Pigment 15:1 will be 3204.17.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Pigment Blue 29 and Pigment Red 12 will be 3204.17.3090, HTS, which provides for other organic pigments: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Pigment Green 7 will be 3204.17.5010, HTS. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Pigment Red 8 will be 3204.17.5090, which provides for other organic pigments. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport