NY 871787 March 20, 1992 CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:117 871787 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7304.10.10; 7306.10.10 Ms. Ilona Menzel Thyssen Steel Group 400 Renaissance Center, Suite 1700 Detroit, MI 48243 RE: The tariff classification of line pipe from Brazil. Dear Ms. Menzel: In your letter dated February 15, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product to be imported is Grade A or Grade B steel line pipe made to American Petroleum Institute (API) Specification 5L. The line pipe will have outside diameters which range from 0.840 inch (21.34 mm) to 6.625 inches (168.28 mm). The applicable subheading for seamless carbon steel line pipe will be 7304.10.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of iron or steel, line pipe of a kind used for oil or gas pipelines, of iron or nonalloy steel. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for welded carbon steel line pipe will be 7306.10.10, HTS, which provides for tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, line pipe of a kind used for oil or gas pipelines, of iron or nonalloy steel. The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport