NY 871786 March 20, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 871786 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2915.90.5000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of Methyl Chlorodifluoroacetate, CAS 1514-87-0 from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated February 20, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Methyl Chlorodilfuoroacetate, CAS 1514-87-0, also known as Chlorodifluoroacetic acid methyl ester, will be 2915.90.5000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives:other. The duty rate will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport