NY 871750 Mar 25, 1992 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 871750 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.0035; 3823.90.5050; 3926.90.9090; 6307.90.9480; Mr. Robert W. Owen Ivry 4452 Park Blvd., Suite 202 San Diego, CA 92116 RE: The tariff classification of Hot Sox Package, Hot Pack Replacements, Hot Belt, Hot Mat and Hot Pack from Japan Dear Mr. Owen: In your letter dated February 18, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Hot Sock, identified as item #1, is tubular shaped and designed to be worn on the leg or arm. It is made from man-made fibers measuring approximately 11 inches by 4 3/4 inches. The sock, which is lined with the identical fabric, incorporates two pockets designed to hold the hot packs. The applicable subheading for the Hot Sock will be 6117.80.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other accessories of man-made fibers not elsewhere provided. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. The Hot Sock falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. Hot Belt, identified as item #3, is roughly in the form of a belt designed to be worn around the waist. It is made from expanded plastic sheeting reinforced with a woven textile fabric backing. The belt fastens by means of elastic strips containing hook and eye fasteners. The portion of the belt which fits along the back of the wearer incorporates two pockets designed to hold the hot packs. The applicable subheading for the Hot Belt will be 3926.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Heater Replacement Package, identified as item #2, is a heating device composed of iron powders and salts packaged in 4 plastic sealed pouches each containing 2 hot packs. The heat is activated by placing a moistened sponge to the non-ventilated side of the pocket designed specifically for the Hot Belt. Hot Pack, identified as item #5, is essentially the same as the Heater Replacement Package described above. However, the plastic pouch is slightly larger and designed to be used in the Hot Mat. The applicable subheading for the Heater Replacement Package and the Hot Pack will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mixtures not elsewhere specified. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Hot Mat, identified as item #4, is composed of two layers of material. One layer is of brush fabric laminated with plastic, the other layer is of plastic material. Between the two layers of material is foam padding. The Hot Mat features two pockets designed to hold two large hot packs and is held closed by strips similar to be Velcro brand loop fastener. The Hot Mat measures approximately 14 1/2 inches by 9 5/16 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the Hot Mat will be 6307.90.9480, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles not elsewhere provided. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport