NY 871724 March 13, 1992 CLA-2-68:S:N:N1:236 871724 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6815.10.0000 Mr. Derrick Ho Manager of Sales KC. Fiber America 2340 Pomona Rincon Road Corona, Ca 91720 RE: The tariff classification of Unidirectional Graphite Pre- Preg Fiber from So. Korea Dear Mr. Ho: In your letter dated February 3, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import will be a "unidirectional graphite pre-preg graphite fiber." It will be imported with and without scrim backing. Scrim is a woven fiber that is used as backing to the graphite fiber. In this case the backing is of fiberglass and negligible in both value and weight compared to the graphite fibers. The applicable subheading for the Pre-preg Unidirectional Graphite Fiber with or without fiberglass mesh backing (scrim) will be 6815.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for non-electrical articles of graphite or other carbon. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Merchandise classifiable under HTS 6815.10.0000 is not subject to quota or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport