NY 871691 March 20, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 871691 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3204.17.5090 Mr. Steve Liptak Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co. Inc. 156 William Street New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of Sanyo O-270 Phthalocyanine Crude (CAS# 3317-67-7) from Japan. Dear Mr. Liptak: In your letter dated February 14, 1992 and written on behalf of your client, Summit Specialty Chemicals Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Sanyo O-270 Phathalocyanine Crude, which is cobalt phthalocyanine will be 3204.17.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organic pigments and preparations based thereon. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport