NY 871612 March 2, 1992 CLA-2-:S:N:N3H:350 871612 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5911.90.0000 Mr. Stephen Ma JMP International, Inc. 3 Crestview Court Marlboro, NJ 07746 RE: The tariff classification of a buffing wheel, from China. Dear Mr. Ma: In your letter dated February 7, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, identified in your literature as a Dixcel Cotton Flannel Buff, consists of numerous plies of woven cotton fabric (circular in configuration) which are frayed along their circumference and stitched together with a heavy cotton thread. The buff measures about 4.5 inches in diameter, .75 inches in width and contains a hole in the center to facilitate its placement on a buffing machine. These buffs are of a type that are commonly used to polish metals. Noting that these buffs are of textile construction and are for use with machines that are classified in Section XVI of the Tariff, they are precluded from classification there by virtue of certain exclusionary headnotes. Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the product will be 5911.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile products and articles, for technical use. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport