NY 871604 March 20, 1992 CLA-2-67:S:N:N3G:343 871604 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500 Mr. Tom Canellakis President Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 225 Lafayette Street, Suite 707 New York, NY 10012-4015 RE: The tariff classification of an artificial rose from China. Dear Mr. Canellakis: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : February 18, 1992. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample, which accompanied your letter, is a single stem artificial rose enclosed in a tissue paper and plastic sheet cover. An enclosure card with the greeting "I Love You" is stapled to the plastic sheet. The components include a man-made fiber rose, a wire, paper wrapped stem, two leaves and a small quantity of a processed natural flower, which you describe as baby gym or mini gym. The wrapping attaches the processed natural flower to the stem. The essential character is provided by the rose. HTS PROVISION : Artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of other materials: Of man-made fibers. HTS SUBHEADING : 6702.90.3500 RATE OF DUTY : 9 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport