NY 871525 February 27, 1992 CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:351 871525 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5605.00.0090 Mr. Miguel Ruiz Miami International Forwarders P.O. Box 523730 Miami, FL 33152-3730 RE: The tariff classification of two metalized fancy cords from Japan. Dear Ruiz: In your letter dated February 13, 1992, on behalf of Sulyn Industries Inc, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples of decorative metalized cords, article nos. 90501-00 and 90511-01, accompanied your correspondence. Each of the samples is put up for retail sale in either 10 or 50 yard lengths under the brand name "Create-a-Craft", and each label is properly marked to show the country of origin, "Made in Japan." Item no. 90501-00 is a gimped yarn which has an outer surface of silver metallic strip, measuring under 1 millimeter (mm) in width, wrapped around and obscuring a core of elastic rubber thread. The rubber thread core has been covered with a two-ply rayon yarn. The lame twisted two-ply yarn, item no. 90511-01, is made with gold metallic strip, measuring under 1 mm in width, wrapped around a core of rayon filament yarn in each of the two plies. Therefore, each ply is considered to be gimped. We assume that the plied lame yarn has 5 turns or more per meter. In your letter, you stated that both articles will be marketed and intended for use in the United States in stringing beads on necklaces or bracelets. The applicable subheading for the fancy cords will be 5605.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for metalized yarn, whether or not gimped, being textile yarn, or strip or the like of heading 5404, or 5405, combined with metal in the form of thread, strip or powder or covered with metal, other. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. The two metallic yarns fall within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport