NY 871473 March 9, 1992 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 871473 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2040 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated February 13, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation. Style No. 26-0415209 is a man's long sleeved sweatshirt which is constructed from 93 percent cotton, 7 percent acrylic, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a hood with a drawstring closure; a partial front zippered opening; a kangaroo pocket; rib knit cuffs; a sewn on rib knit waistband; and a logo on the front left chest. Style No. 26-0415380 is a man's long sleeved sweatshirt which is constructed from 65 percent cotton, 35 percent acrylic, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a hood with a drawstring closure; a rib knit neckband; a kangaroo pocket; rib knit cuffs; a left side zipper which starts below the armhole and continues to the waist; and a sewn on patch on the left sleeve. As requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable HTS subheading for both garments will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style Nos. 26-0415209 and 26-0415380 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport