NY 871432 March 10, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 871432 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.4000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of 2,3,4,5-Tetrafluorobenzoic Acid (CAS # 1201-31-6) from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated February 3, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for 2,3,4,5-Tetrafluorobenzoic Acid (CAS # 1201-31-6) will be 2916.39.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport