NY 871429 February 28, 1992 CLA-2-30:S:N:N1-F:238 871429 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3002.10.0050 Mr. William M. James Oncor, Inc. P.O. Box 870 Gaithersburg, MD 20884 RE: The tariff classification of rabbit antiserum from England. Dear Mr. James: In your letter dated January 30, 1992, received on February 5, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product in question is rabbit antiserum to tumor antigen marker protein p53. You state that the antiserum will be raised overseas in laboratory rabbits by immunization with a highly purified p53 peptide antigen, for eventual use as a tumor detection reagent in Pathology. The applicable subheading for this product will be 3002.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... antisera and other blood fractions: other. The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport