NY 871400 March 4, 1992 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-871400 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.0060 Mr. A.J. Bladies Border Brokerage Company P.O. Box B Blaine, WA 98230 RE: The tariff classification of safety seat belt buckle guards from Canada. Dear Mr. Bladies: In your letter dated February 3, 1992, on behalf of Build-it Enterprizes, Langley, B.C., Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of the product. The safety seat belt buckle guard is a product which is designed to prevent the removal of seat belts by children while a vehicle is in motion. The device is placed around the seat belt and snapped into position. Children are unable to remove the device as it requires two simultaneous movements, squeeze and pull. The guard is made of plastic and measures approximately 2 1/2 inches by 3 1/4 inches 1 1/2 inches. The applicable subheading for the safety seat belt buckle guard will be 8708.29.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of motor vehicle bodies. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 8708.29.0060, HTS, which originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 1.8 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement upon compliance with all applicable regulations. As you requested, the sample will be returned to your office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport